COPYRIGHTS: Please note all blog posts should be properly accredited with a link © to the post on this site where it came from. Please be courteous and not steal the work of others.
♥♥♥♥♥♥
Comment Moderation has been added to this blog due to a high volume of Spam.
Thank you for your cooperation.
♥♥♥♥♥♥
Sasuke 31 has ended. Sasuke 32 confirmed for 2016!!

Friday, August 28, 2015

Sasuke 31 Spoilerific Review - Part 7

Yay!  We got rid of the Rising! Whoot! 
 
Sasuke spoilerific review ;) Warning.. incoming blog of Sasuke 31.. if you don’t want to know.. you have been warned ( ^ . ^ ) (Just remember.. there is NO USA Broadcast of this. NBC has renegotiated out of their contract to show Sasuke on USA soil. Yes.. you read that right.. Now with the death of G4 official and NBC not giving a damn about Sasuke Japan, we will never see Sasuke Rising on US television (or any overseas country for that matter unless everyone buys the original 4 hour broadcast from TBS). This is the 4th tournament in the Rising era (post Monster 9) and I'm happy that they got rid of the "Rising" part in the headlines!  For a preview of this event, please see SASUKE 31 NAVI a half hour preview of Sasuke 31 with fluff pieces of some the major players in the upcoming Sasuke. There were even a couple of runs that were cut from the official broadcast! Thanks for all of the support as I had a horrible month with my health.  I'm taking my time on the blogs as I have to limit how much time I can stare at a computer screen. I'm still getting cluster headaches but the cycle this time seems to be winding down long enough for me to work on getting these out!  I have a backlog of things to do but working through it slowly.  This past week we had the stomach flu hit our home.. yay.. uuuuugh..
 
 
 
(Massive thanks to TBS for posting the names of all 100 competitors!  Thanks to Ube for his help on the names in English!!)
 
 Awwww that's disappointing!  The first competitor from Sweden, clears the first stage (and is cut COMPLETELY) then his 2nd stage is fast forwarded? wtf..

I thought he had a wonderful debut but his fear was right.. he may never come back again if Sweden doesn't give him a bye into Sasuke 32.

Alexander Mars アレクサンダー・マーズ - Death by Salmon Ladder Kudari

Foreigners in million depressions

Another one that was cut/fast forwarded.. kinda backhanded to show tour dates for Samurai Rock Orchestra..

He's the next victim of the Cross Slider due to lack of upper body strength

Kikuchi Seiminamoto (spelling?) 菊池正源 - Death by Cross Slider

For those who are longtime Sasuke fans.. these guys should be familiar

Million depressions for the former Muscle Musical guys turned Samurai Rock Orchestra

His face in particular should be easiest to recognize. That is Naoki Iketani 池谷直樹

for the love of.. he's Fast forwarded again?????

Kenji Takahashi 高橋賢次 who is now best known as "Kong" for being the sole proprietor of Kong Express which is a delivery company was also one of the ones that was inexplicably cut from the First Stage even though he also cleared.

wow.. straight to the walls..

using his back to hoist up the walls

and another clear.  Again.. if they didn't screw with him last time giving him a tech fail when he cleared the obstacle.. he would have a perfect record on the 2nd Stage.. /sigh

Kenji Takahashi 高橋賢次 - SECOND STAGE CLEAR

okay we slow down and go into another Fluff piece

Yusuke Morimoto 森本 裕介 otherwise known as "Sasuke-Kun"

Last tournament he was embarrassed to have been squished by the wall

Interesting back yard at his parents house considering how many types of things are there but not jammed with complete obstacles.

Morimoto trains differently than the others as he trains motions and elements of obstacles

For example this is his training for the Backstream

He analyzes obstacles in detail to ascertain the intent of the designer and not necessarily the obstacle(s) itself so that he can devise the best training regimen.

And with that we have 12 down and only 3 clears

Yusuke Morimoto 森本 裕介

Clear on the Cross Slider and onto the Salmon Ladders

This seems to be a favorite transition for the competitors today.

clear on the Down Salmon Ladder

No issues on the strobemachine Spider Walk

Nor the Spider Drop

Taking time getting into the Backstream

Swimming along the outside away from the fire hose

Different technique this year (which was mirrored by a few so far)

using his thigh again to hold it up after lifting it

At least he's not crawling under it!

Easy clear unlike last year's disaster.

Familycam™
Sister Mayu 真由, Mother Mikiko 美貴子 and Father Tatsuya 卓也

Anastase really happy that there's another clear!

And so is Hioki!

Yusuke Morimoto 森本 裕介 - SECOND STAGE CLEAR!

By this point I moved to the far left of the screen (same row - second)

Giggles.. Hubby is partially covered by the suckitude counter™ and I'm right over his right ear (Left of screen)

Instantly into a Fast Forward again!  This time it's Drew!

No knees or crawling for him..

He's totally throwing the walls over his entire body!!

And yeah.. TOTALLY over his head! LOL!!

LMFAO.. Thanks to the crazy humidity, the wall got STUCK in that position!

Drew tries to slam into it to try to get it back down.. nope.. they had to get crews to PUSH it down.. Ahahahahahhaha

He's already finished.. so I don't care if he front flips or not..

Though he under rotated and landed on his back.. owww..
Drew Dreschel ドリュー・ドレッシェル - SECOND STAGE CLEAR!

Kazuma Asa 朝一眞 having a moment in the cage..

Suckitude counter at 14 down but only 5 clears!

In an hour he's gotten married! LOL (for the record, he was civilly married before the tournament)

and they had the ceremony after Sasuke taped but before it aired.

Clear on Cross Slider and onto the Salmon Ladders

good on the transition

sideways is no longer a tech fail .. yay...

muscled up into position

and safely cleared both Salmon Ladders

onto the Spider Walk

and Spider Drop

water logged in the backstream

and rushing water out of his pants which held half the pool in it. .LOL

working his way under the wall and padding

using his back to push up the wall

barely lifting the wall

but using his back and neck to push that sucker!

probably losing a spleen and half a lung.. he's made it past the walls!

Girlfriend Fiancee Wife Yuki 由妃 is happy!

I'm still so happy the crowd was there to cheer everyone on! Just turn that clock around and we will realize how close he got!

Kazuma Asa 朝一眞 - SECOND STAGE CLEAR
cough.. damn I'm in every shot.. aren't I? Giggles

ANOTHER Fast forward..

Hitoshi Kanno 菅野仁志 proving his nards are made of steel and can't be outdone by Drew.. LOL

and for good measure he does the one handed-Takeda™

But he doesn't make the wall stick. LOL

He got double fast-warded so far right?

Familycam™
Father Yoshimitsu 良光, Wife Emiko 笑子 and their (sleeping) son Yuuto 雄仁 and Mother Michiko 美智子
crap.. more kanji.. halp!
Thanks again Jon!

Hitoshi Kanno 菅野仁志 - SECOND STAGE CLEAR

Tomo chilling out as he's the last one to go today

Tomohiro Kawaguchi 川口朋広

He was in the Final Stage just last tournament! Sasuke 30

Fluff piece some of which we saw before

oh.. his divorced parents together in the same shot!
Mother Hiromi ひろみ and Father Sugio 杉男

mmm the smell of freshly waxed eyebrows in the morning..

16 down.. 7 clears.. Last one to go!

Tomohiro Kawaguchi 川口朋広 and the amazing technicolor shorts!

Clear on the Cross Slider

LOL! He's got the wingspan to actually grab both bars!

Clear on the Salmon Ladders

Crammed in the Spider Walk

overhead shot of the Spider Drop

Backstream

using the jerk motion to whip up the walls just enough for him to get under

personally I like this technique

though you have the risk of having it land on your back if you aren't careful

and success as we have our 8th clear!

Father Sugio 杉男, Mother Hiromi ひろみ and Brother Youhei 洋平

Tomohiro Kawaguchi 川口朋広 - SECOND STAGE CLEAR!

Golf clap as everyone expected this

lol did Kong go to the bathroom again? or leave already?

You rarely saw Kong in the seats! LOL

being philosophical again

We've got 8 in the Third Stage!
Masashi Hioki 日置 将士
Anastase Ragivaru ラギヴァル・アナスターズ
Kenji Takahashi 高橋賢次
Yusuke Morimoto 森本 裕介
Drew Dreschel ドリュー・ドレッシェル
Kazuma Asa 朝一眞
 Hitoshi Kanno 菅野仁志
Tomohiro Kawaguchi 川口朋広

Tomo cracking up at the broadcast (and ultimately himself)

as usual Inui cracking jokes at the competitors expense

Third Stage coming up!

PART EIGHT Soon™